Tulare County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Wednesday, February 10, 2016
Add to My HeroesScott Alfred Ballantyne
Deputy Sheriff Scott Ballantyne and Mr. James Chavez, a civilian pilot, were killed in an airplane crash near Lake Success at approximately 4:15 pm.
The aircraft was assisting deputies on the ground search for a subject wanted for brandishing a firearm. It was preparing to leave the area after the suspect was arrested when it suddenly lost altitude and crashed into a mountain in the area of Route 190 in Springville.
Deputy Ballantyne and Mr. Chavez were the only two occupants of the CTLE ultralight.
Deputy Ballantyne had served with the Tulare County Sheriff's Office for 27 years. He is survived by his mother and sister.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 27 years
- Badge 189
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident