Correctional Officer Adam Scott Conrad

Marion County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, January 20, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Adam Scott Conrad

Correctional Officer Adam Conrad was killed in a vehicle crash while conducting a prisoner transport at approximately 8:00 am.

The transport van he was driving went out of control while driving through an area of snow near Mount Vernon, Illinois. The van crossed the center median of I-57, near milepost 84, and was struck by a tractor trailer heading in the opposite direction.

Officer Conrad and the juvenile prisoner were both transported to area hospitals. Officer Conrad succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Conrad had served with the Marion County Sheriff's Office for 1-1/2 years. He is survived by his parents and brother.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year, 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

transport