Danville Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, January 17, 2016
Add to My HeroesThomas Wayne Cottrell, Jr.
Police Officer Thomas Cottrell was shot and killed from ambush behind the village's municipal building shortly after 11:00 pm.
At approximately 11:20 pm dispatchers received a call from a female subject stating that police officers in Danville were in danger. She stated her ex-boyfriend was armed and intended to kill a police officer.
Dispatchers were unable to reach Officer Cottrell on the radio. A massive search was initiated involving officers from other nearby agencies. His body was found behind the village's municipal building approximately 30 minutes later. His service weapon and patrol car had been stolen.
Officers took the suspect into custody at approximately 1:30 am after spotting him running from a home in the village.
Officer Cottrell had served in law enforcement for 13 years. Prior to joining the Danville Police Department, he had served with the Frazeysburg Police Department, Thornville Police Department, and Utica Police Department. He is survived by his three children, mother, father, stepmother, and several half-siblings.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 373
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life in prison