Agent Rosario Hernández de Hoyos

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Monday, December 28, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Rosario Hernández de Hoyos

Agent Rosario Hernández de Hoyos, Lieutenant Luz Soto, and Commander Frank Román were shot inside the Puerto Rico Police Department's Ponce regional headquarters, near the intersection of PR-1 and PR-52, by a disgruntled police officer.

The subject had entered the headquarters building with two guns and a knife. He proceeded to the sixth floor where he took all three officers hostage. He told Lieutenant Soto to call the press officer, but the call did not go through. The subject then opened fire on the officers, fatally wounding them, before exchanging shots with another officer.

The subject was taken into custody and was transported to a local hospital suffering from gunshot wounds.

Agent Hernández de Hoyos had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 15 years. She is survived by her four children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender In custody