New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, November 12, 1986
Add to My HeroesKenton E. Britt
Officer Britt died of injures he sustained when he was struck by a vehicle at the scene of an accident on the Grand Central Parkway at the junction with the Van Wyck Expressway.
Officer Britt was taken to Booth Memorial Hospital, but died two hours later from his injuries.
Officer Britt had served with the New York City Police Department for four years and was assigned to Highway Unit 3.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 4323
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle