Chester City Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, December 1, 1903
Add to My HeroesJames M. McDade
Police Officer James McDade succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on February 19th, 1885, when he and another officer interrupted a burglary in progress.
The officers heard sounds coming from the rear of a coal company near the intersection of Sixth Street and Madison Street. Believing thieves were stealing coal from the chutes along the railroad tracks, the officers started walking around the building. They surprised two subjects who were attempting to pry open the shutters of the building.
Officer McDade's partner attempted to grab one of the men but was struck in the face by a blunt object and dazed. Officer McDade started pursuing the other subject, who then opened fire with a revolver, striking him in the thigh. A third officer heard the shots and came to their assistance. He carried both officers across the street where they were tended to by a doctor.
Doctors were unable to remove the bullet from Officer McDade's leg. His condition worsened and he died on December 1st, 1903, from complications of the original wound.
Officer McDade had served with the Chester Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, February 19, 1885
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available