Patrolman Patrick F. Doyle

Patrolman Patrick F. Doyle

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, August 8, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Patrick F. Doyle

Patrolman Patrick Doyle suffered a fatal heart attack during a struggle with a disorderly subject on Dauphin Street (modern day Broad Street), near Pacific Avenue, at approximately 7:30 pm.

He had been called to the scene of a disturbance where a drunk man had caused his dog to attack a neighbor's dog and was then challenging other neighbors to have their dogs fight. Patrolman Doyle ordered the man to go inside his home, at 5200 Dauphin Street, but the man instead went to his backyard and continued causing a disturbance.

A struggle ensued when Patrolman Doyle attempted to arrest him. Patrolman Doyle collapsed during the struggle. He was taken to a pump station across the street and a doctor was summoned.

The man was charged with murder but acquitted at trial.

Patrolman Doyle served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for three years. He was a widower and was survived by five young children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Acquitted

arrest attempt, disturbance