Police Officer III Noah Aaron Leotta

Montgomery County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Thursday, December 10, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Noah Aaron Leotta

Police Officer Noah Leotta succumbed to injuries sustained on December 3rd, 2015, when he was struck by a drunk driver near the intersection of Rockville Pike and Edmonston Drive.

He was conducting a traffic stop on Rockville Pike at approximately 9:45 pm while working a special assignment on the agency's Holiday Alcohol Task Force. He had contacted the driver and was getting back into his patrol car when a second vehicle struck his patrol car and then struck him.

Officer Leotta was transported to Suburban Hospital where he remained on life support until passing away on December 10th, 2015.

The driver of the vehicle that struck him was convicted of charges connected to Officer Leotta's death and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Officer Leotta had served with the Montgomery County Police Department for almost three years. He is survived by his parents and sister.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 2747

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, December 3, 2015
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

drunk driver, traffic stop