Downey Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, November 18, 2015
Add to My HeroesRicardo Galvez
Police Officer Ricky Galvez was shot and killed from ambush while he sat in his vehicle in the Downey Police Department's parking lot at approximately 11:00 pm.
Officer Galvez was preparing to go off duty when he was approached by three suspects. One of the suspects fired into Officer Galvez's car, fatally wounding him. Another officer who was nearby heard the shots and pursued the subjects into the neighboring city of Montebello, where they bailed out of their vehicle, fled on foot, and escaped.
The three suspects were apprehended the next day and charged with murder. The shooter received 50 years to life for first-degree murder. The 2nd suspect received 30 years to life for second-degree murder. The third suspect, who was 16, brokered a deal and will be released when he is 25.
Officer Galvez was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Downey Police Department for five years. He is survived by his mother, brother, and sisters.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 172
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender 50 years to life and 30 years to life