San Bernardino Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, November 5, 2015
Add to My HeroesBryce Edward Hanes
Police Officer Bryce Hanes was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver at the intersection of Fourth Street and Etiwanda Avenue, in Ontario, at approximately 2:15 a.m.
Officer Hanes was returning to his patrol area after transporting a prisoner to the West Valley Detention Center. He was driving through the intersection when the drunk driver ran a red light and collided with his patrol car. Officer Hanes was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
The driver was taken into custody and was charged with DUI and gross vehicular manslaughter. The driver was sentenced to six years in prison in March 2017.
Officer Hanes had served with the San Bernardino Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and three young children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 89
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 6 years