Patrolman Anthony J. Lalla

Patrolman Anthony J. Lalla

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, March 3, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Anthony J. Lalla

Patrolman Anthony Lalla succumbed to injuries sustained on February 23rd, 1934, when he fell from his horse on M Street.

He developed acute appendicitis as a result of an injury to his stomach and he died on March 3rd, 1934, at St. Anthony's Hospital.

Patrolman Lalla had served with the Chicago Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1317

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Friday, February 23, 1934