Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, November 5, 1897
Add to My HeroesJohn T. O'Brien
Patrolman John O'Brien was shot and killed while investigating a disturbance on Marshall Street, between Hancock Street and Clay Street.
Four drunk men had started to chase another man who had been involved in an argument. One of the drunk men fell and Patrolman O'Brien, who was nearby, attempted to help him up. Another one of the men from the group saw Patrolman O'Brien helping the man and opened fire, wounding him in the abdomen.
After falling to the ground Patrolman O'Brien returned fire and wounded the subject. The man was arrested a short time later and charged with murder. Two of the other men were also charged in connection with the shooting. The man who shot Patrolman O'Brien was convicted of murder and sentenced to three years in prison.
Patrolman O'Brien was taken to a local hospital where he died two days later.
Patrolman O'Brien had served with the Louisville Police Department for two years. He was survived by his mother and sister.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 3, 1897
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 3 years