Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, October 29, 2015
Add to My HeroesWilliam Karl Keesee
Sergeant Karl Keesee was killed in a single-vehicle crash on US 84 approximately two miles west of Goldthwaite, Texas.
His patrol car left the roadway and overturned, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.
Sergeant Keesee had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for 25 years and was assigned to Brownwood, Region 5. He is survived by his son who is also a DPS officer.
In November 2019, Highway 84 was renamed, between FM 1029 and CR 100, to DPS Sgt. William Karl Keesee Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash