Assistant Chief of Police Henry F. Brinkmeyer

Middletown Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, October 29, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Henry F. Brinkmeyer

Assistant Chief Henry Brinkmeyer was killed in an automobile accident while returning from a disturbance call.

He was riding in a taxi cab when another vehicle ran a red light and struck the vehicle at Central Avenue and Clinton Street. The impact pushed the taxi into the window of a local business.

Assistant Chief Brinkmeyer had served with the Middletown Police Department for 40 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 40 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident