Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, September 1, 1943
Add to My HeroesMilton F. Ferguson
Deputy Sheriff Milton Ferguson was killed in a secondary explosion while participating in rescue efforts following an explosion at the Republic Steel Corporation's No. 2 Mine in Sayreton, Alabama, that occurred on August 28th, 1943.
Dozens of miners had been killed and severely injured as a result of the first explosion during mining operations.
Deputy Ferguson was one of the first deputies and on scene and responded into the mine with other mine personnel and state safety inspectors. A second explosion occurred that killed several of the rescue team. Deputy Ferguson suffered severe burns and died from his injuries on September 1st, 1943.
Deputy Ferguson was survived by his wife and two you children, including a newborn child.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Explosion
- Incident Date Saturday, August 28, 1943