Comal County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, August 7, 1916
Add to My HeroesHenry Benoit
Deputy Sheriff Henry Benoit was killed when the vehicle he was driving was struck by a train near the intersection of the railroad and Lakeview Boulevard in New Braunfels, Texas.
He and a soldier stationed at a nearby encampment had gone to the city to arrest a wanted subject. The soldier was also killed while two other people riding in the vehicle were injured.
Deputy Benoit was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train