Taney County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, April 30, 1879
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Bates
Deputy William Bates and Deputy James Coggburn were shot and killed while leading a posse that was pursuing several horse thieves along Bee Creek, near the Missouri - Arkansas state border.
Both deputies were killed during a shootout that ensued after the posse cornered the subjects in a cabin. The owner of the cabin and a suspect were shot and killed. The others escaped.
Deputy Bates was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available