Okaloosa County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, September 22, 2015
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Myers
Deputy Sheriff Bill Myers was shot and killed while serving a domestic violence injunction at a local attorney's office on Plew Avenue, in Shalimar, at approximately 8:20 am.
He had served the papers on the subject and was leaving the office when the man opened fire from behind, striking him multiple times in the back and the back of the head.
The man fled to a local hotel where he barricaded himself in a room for approximately 90 minutes. He was shot and killed by members of the agency's Special Response Team after exiting the room displaying a firearm.
Deputy Myers was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Okaloosa County Sheriff's Office for a total of 26 years. He had retired from the agency after serving 25 years and then returned as a part-time deputy in January 2015 to assist with serving civil papers.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 334
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed