Deputy Sheriff Michael Alan Brandle

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, May 21, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Michael Alan Brandle

Deputy Sheriff Michael Brandle suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in sniper training at the Ohio Valley Tactical Range in Monroe County.

He collapsed during the second day of training as part of his assignment on the agency's Special Response Team. Other deputies who were on scene immediately started CPR but were unable to resuscitate him.

Deputy Brandle had served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office for 10 years and had previously served with the Wellsville Police Department for four years. He is survived by his fiancee, father, and two siblings.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 4124

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

training