DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, September 19, 2015
Add to My HeroesKevin Jermaine Toatley
Master Patrol Officer Kevin Toatley was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by the driver of a vehicle traveling in the wrong direction on the South Fulton Parkway, near Buffington Road, at approximately 12:30 am.
His patrol car burst into flames following the crash. The five occupants of the other vehicle, including three children, were injured in the crash. He was transported to Grady Memorial Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Officer Toatley had served with the DeKalb County Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, grandmother, mother, sister, and nephew.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 2690
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash