Trooper Joseph Cameron Ponder

Trooper Joseph Cameron Ponder

Kentucky State Police, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, September 13, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Cameron Ponder

Trooper Cameron Ponder was shot and killed after conducting a vehicle stop on I-24, near Lamasco, at approximately 10:20 pm.

Trooper Ponder was on patrol when he observed a vehicle commit a traffic violation. The vehicle fled during the stop, leading Trooper Ponder on a nine-mile pursuit. During the chase, the driver abruptly stopped his vehicle, causing Trooper Ponder to crash into it. The man then exited his vehicle and opened fire, killing Trooper Ponder.

The subject fled the scene on foot but was located in a wooded area several hours later by members of the Kentucky State Police SRT. He was shot and killed when he pointed his weapon at the officers.

Trooper Ponder was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Kentucky State Police for nine months, assigned to the Mayfield Station. He is survived by his fiancee, parents, three siblings, and grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge 954
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

Pursuit, traffic stop