Marshall County Constable's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, December 14, 1893
Add to My HeroesJames S. Childress
Constable James Childress was shot and killed approximately eight miles east of Guntersville while attempting to serve papers in a civil suite.
The subject opened fire on Constable Childress with a shotgun after the constable dismounted his horse to serve the papers.
The man fled the area and was arrested in Texas in March 1895. He was returned to Alabama where he was charged with murder. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years