Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, July 15, 2015
Add to My HeroesTimothy A. Davison
Corrections Officer II Timothy Davison was beaten to death by an inmate in the Telford Unit in Bowie County.
He was escorting an inmate from a dayroom to his cell when the man attacked him with an iron bar used to open slots in cell doors, inflicting serious injuries. Officer Davison was flown to a hospital in Texarkana where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
The inmate who attacked him was serving a life sentence for robbery and aggravated assault. He also had several convictions for assaulting corrections officers. The inmate was subdued by other officers, was found guilty of capital murder, and in 2017 was sentenced to death.
Officer Davison had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for only eight months. He is survived by his two children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Sentenced to death