Correctional Officer Gregory Dale Mitchell

Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, July 7, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Gregory Dale Mitchell

Correctional Officer Gregory Mitchell died in an industrial accident at the Hays State Prison in Trion, Georgia.

He was performing maintenance functions at the prison when he was knocked out of a mechanical cart by a ladder. He suffered fatal injuries as a result of the accident.

Officer Mitchell had served with the Georgia Department of Corrections for 25 years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental