Patrolman John James Wilding

Patrolman John James Wilding

Scranton Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, July 12, 2015

Add to My Heroes

John James Wilding

Patrolman John Wilding succumbed to injuries sustained the previous night at approximately 3:20 am while pursuing three juveniles who had stolen a vehicle.

The juveniles bailed out of the vehicle in the area of the 300 block of North Main Avenue with several officers, including Patrolman Wilding, chasing them on foot. Patrolman Wilding jumped over a small wall behind a restaurant at 301 North Main Avenue, not realizing that there was a 15-foot drop on the other side. He suffered a serious head injury as the result of the fall.

He was transported to Geisinger Community Medical Center where he remained until succumbing to his injuries early the next morning.

All three juveniles were arrested and charged as adults with robbery, terroristic threats, and recklessly endangering another person. Additional charges were filed against all three defendants in 2017 while they were still in custody.

Patrolman Wilding had served with the Scranton Police Department for one year. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge 722

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 11, 2015
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender In custody

foot pursuit