Police Officer Daryle S. Holloway

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, June 20, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Daryle S. Holloway

Police Officer Daryle Holloway was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner to the Central Lockup at approximately 8:00 am.

A previous shift had arrested the prisoner for aggravated assault for firing one shot at a woman with a .40 caliber handgun. Responding officers located a .38 caliber handgun owned by the woman and one .40 caliber shell casing but did not locate the .40 caliber handgun. The subject was arrested and transported to the police station for questioning.

Officer Holloway was requested to transport the subject to Central Lockup following the interviews. The subject had been handcuffed behind his back but managed to maneuver his arms to the front of his body. He then produced the .40 caliber handgun he had kept concealed on his person, crawled through the vehicle's partition, and began struggling with Officer Holloway. Officer Holloway was shot during the ensuing struggle, causing his vehicle to crash into a utility pole near the intersection of North Claiborne Avenue and Elysian Fields Avenue.

The subject fled on foot after the vehicle crashed and was captured the next day after a brief chase that ended near the intersection of Reynes Street and St. Claude Avenue. He was arrested the following morning and charged with first-degree murder of a police officer, aggravated escape, and weapons charges. He was sentenced to life in prison in 2018.

Officer Holloway had served with the New Orleans Police Department for 22 years and was assigned to the 5th District. He is survived by his two daughters, son, mother, grandmother, and ex-wife.

In October 2016, a post office in New Orleans East was renamed Daryle Holloway Post Office Building.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 1708

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
  • Offender In custody

prisoner custody, transport