Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, June 19, 2015
Add to My HeroesSonny Lee Kim
Police Officer Sonny Kim was shot and killed after responding to a 911 call at a home near the intersection of Roe Street, and Whetsel Avenue at approximately 9:30 am. The caller stated a man was walking on the sidewalk at that location with a gun in his waistband and acting belligerent.
Officer Kim was the first officer to arrive at the location and was approached by the subject, who made the 911 call. The man immediately opened fire on Officer Kim, wounding him. He then struggled with Officer Kim and disarmed him.
The man then used Officer Kim's gun to shoot at a Hamilton County probation officer and a second Cincinnati police officer who responded to the scene. The second officer returned fire, fatally wounding the subject. Responding officers performed CPR on Officer Kim until medics arrived and transported him to the hospital. He succumbed to his wounds a short time later.
It was later determined that the subject had intended to commit suicide by cop.
Officer Kim had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for 27 years. He is survived by his wife and three sons.
In February 2020, East Hyde Park Commons was renamed Officer Sonny Kim Park in memory of Officer Kim.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 27 years
- Badge 396
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed