Housing Authority of New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, May 24, 2015
Add to My HeroesJames Arthur Bennett, Jr.
Patrolman James Bennett was shot and killed from ambush while working an overtime detail at a construction site of the Guste Homes Public Housing Complex.
Patrolman Bennett was patrolling a site where homes were being built when he was shot and killed by an unknown person. Patrolman Bennett's patrol car was found crashed near the intersection of Erato Street and Freret Street shortly after 7:00 am. Responding Officers found Patrolman Bennett inside the patrol car fatally wounded.
Patrolman Bennett had served with the Housing Authority of New Orleans Police Department for two years and had previously served with the Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office for 13 years.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 119
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender At large