Coeur d'Alene Police Department, Idaho
End of Watch Tuesday, May 5, 2015
Add to My HeroesGregory King Moore
Sergeant Greg Moore was shot and killed after stopping a suspicious male.
Sergeant Moore was patrolling in the area of Wilbur Avenue and Joanna Drive in response to a several car break-ins that had taken place in the area. At 1:30 am he stopped a suspicious male and radioed the man's information in, but made no further radio contact. A citizen heard gunshots, found Sergeant Moore in the street, and called the police.
After the shooting the subject stole Sergeant Moore's patrol car and fled the location. An officer spotted the stolen patrol car in the town of Post Falls, and initiated a pursuit. The suspect eventually fled on foot and was eventually found in a parking lot, hiding under a car, and taken into custody.
Sergeant Moore was taken to a local hospital where he died several hours later from his wounds.
The subject who killed Sergeant Moore was convicted of first degree murder on October 13th, 2017 and was sentenced to death less than a month later.
Sergeant Moore had served with the Coeur d'Alene Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 16 years
- Badge K27
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Convicted of murder; sentenced to death