Lieutenant Lloyd Bernard Leaman

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, November 23, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Lloyd Bernard Leaman

Lieutenant Lloyd Leaman was shot and killed with his own weapon at the Glen Riddle Station in Glen Riddle, Pennsylvania.

He was supervising a squad of 12 railroad detectives who were searching the Ontario Branch Line for a group of thieves who had been stealing from railroad property in the area. He was checking the Glen Riddle Station at approximately 4:00 am when he encountered several men exiting the station with stolen property. He was attacked, disarmed, and shot in the head with his own service revolver.

Two men were arrested in connection with his murder but were later released. Another suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to five to 10 years in prison in January 1925. In 1924, a subject serving time for murder in the Eastern Penitentiary was charged with murder and a trial was scheduled, but the charges were later dropped.

Lieutenant Leaman had served with the Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department for at least six years. He was survived by his wife and father.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Pennsylvania
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Released

arrest attempt