El Paso Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, March 18, 2015
Add to My HeroesAdrian Arellano
Patrolman Adrian Arellano was killed when his police motorcycle collided with another vehicle at North Yarbrough Drive and Edgemere Boulevard while escorting a funeral procession through the intersection.
A second officer was directing traffic at the intersection when the driver of a small sedan disregarded the officer's signals and entered the intersection. Patrolman Arellano's motorcycle struck the vehicle, causing him to be thrown to the ground. He was transported to Del Sol Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.
Patrolman Arellano had served with the El Paso Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and parents.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 2397
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash