Nicholasville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, March 11, 2015
Add to My HeroesBurke Jevon Rhoads
Police Officer Burke Rhoads was killed in a vehicle collision at the intersection of U.S. 27 and Rogers Road, in Garrard County, at approximately 7:00 am.
He was en route to Eastern Kentucky University to take a training course when another vehicle turned in front of his patrol car. The collision spun the patrol car around into oncoming traffic, where it was struck a second time from the rear.
Officer Rhoads was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
Officer Rhoads was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Nicholasville Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 574
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash