Washington County Sheriff's Department, Indiana
End of Watch Sunday, April 1, 1984
Add to My HeroesClyde E. Nichols, Jr.
Sheriff Clyde Nichols was shot and killed by a subject who was seeking retaliation against the sheriff for having been arrested numerous times over the previous 18 years.
Sheriff Nichols was leaving the Salem United Methodist Church, located at 202 E Market Street, with his family when the man fatally shot him. The subject was arrested and convicted of Sheriff Nichols' murder. The subject died in prison while serving his sentence.
Sheriff Nichols had served with the Washington County Sheriff's Office for 18 years and had retired 2-1/2 years prior to being assassinated. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Died in prison