Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, January 19, 1947
Add to My HeroesWilliam E. Goles
Detective William Goles was inadvertently shot and killed by his partner as they searched for a burglary suspect a darkened brewery at 2118 S. Albany Avenue.
Detective Goles had served with the Chicago Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 4576
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available