Special Agent Jimmie Allen Barnett

Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, April 29, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Jimmie Allen Barnett

Special Agent Jimmie Barnett was struck and killed by a freight train while patrolling the railroad yards in Wichita, Kansas.

Special Agent Barnett was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Korean War and had served with the Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Kansas