Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Tuesday, January 30, 1940
Add to My HeroesJohn H. Nafziger
Special Agent John Nafziger was struck and killed by a train in the Santa Fe railroad yards in downtown Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
He told another officer that he was going to check on a train that was expected to arrived at 12:20 am. At about 2:20 am a switch engine foreman found his body on the tracks near the Grand Avenue crossing (modern-day E. Sheridan Avenue).
Special Agent Nafziger had served with the Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department for 16 years. He was a widower.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Oklahoma