Guam Police Department, Guam
End of Watch Saturday, February 14, 2015
Add to My HeroesSiegfred D. R. "Dove" Mortera
Police Officer Siegfred Mortera suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in his department's SWAT training at Eagles Field.
He was leading a run of other SWAT team members when he suddenly collapsed at approximately 9:00 am. Another officer performed CPR until medics arrived at the location. He was transported to Naval Hospital Guam where he remained unresponsive before passing away three days later.
Officer Mortera had served with the Guam Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, and three grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 602
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Wednesday, February 11, 2015