San Diego County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, December 5, 1987
Add to My HeroesLonny Gene Brewer
Deputy Sheriff Lonny Brewer was shot and killed by a subject who was barricaded in his apartment, on Mission Avenue near Fig Street, after firing shots into his neighborhood.
The SWAT team was attempting to break down the front door when shots were fired by the subject. Deputy Brewer, who was a member of the SWAT team, was shot in the arm in between the panels of his vest with an AK-47. Another deputy was also injured.
When the subject, wearing a gas mask and camouflage clothing, ran out of the house, shooting at the SWAT Team, injuring one. Officers returned fire, and the subject was shot and killed.
Deputy Brewer had served with the San Diego County Sheriff's Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, who was also a member of the San Diego County Sheriff's Department.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed