Town Marshal John Yeomans

Town Marshal John Yeomans

Jacksonville Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, May 24, 1840

Add to My Heroes

John Yeomans

Town Marshal John Yeomans was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men who had fired a rifle inside a saloon.

Both men were arrested after Town Marshal Yeamans was shot, however, both failed to appear for trial. One subject died the following year. The other was arrested again, but escaped and fled to Mexico. He was never prosecuted for murdering Marshal Yeomans.

Marshal Yeomans had served as the Jacksonville town marshal for approximately three years. He was a U.S. Army veteran of the Seminole Wars.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Arrested