Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, May 24, 1892
Add to My HeroesCassee Odorous Brewer
Officer Cassee Brewer was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for slander at the Union Depot station.
While talking to the man the suspect pulled out a large caliber handgun and began firing, striking Officer Brewer. The suspect was later apprehended and hung for the murder.
Officer Brewer had served with the Dallas Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and children and is buried at Trinity Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed