Police Officer Craig Anthony Chandler

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Friday, January 9, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Craig Anthony Chandler

Police Officer Craig Chandler succumbed to injuries sustained two months earlier when he was involved in a crash during a pursuit of a moped.

He and other officers were attempting to detain a group of individuals who were riding dirt bikes, which are illegal to operate in the city. One of the people they were attempting to detain was picked up on a moped which then fled the scene. Both the moped and the patrol car Officer Chandler was riding in struck a utility pole on the 2200 block of Kirk Avenue.

Officer Chandler was transported to a local hospital with severe injuries. He remained in the hospital until succumbing to his injuries on January 9th, 2015.

The driver of the moped was charged with reckless driving, negligent driving, and fleeing and eluding.

Officer Chandler had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for six years and was assigned to the Northeast District. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 23, 2014
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with reckless driving

pursuit