Officer Donald Joseph Brereton

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Thursday, January 7, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Donald Joseph Brereton

Officer Donald Brereton was shot and killed while chasing a man who had just robbed a liquor store at 501 Florida Avenue, NW.

He and his partner were staking out a liquor store when it was robbed by two men. Officer Brereton chased one of the men into an alley where he was ambushed and shot several times. The subject then stole his service weapon before fleeing.

Officer Brereton's partner was also shot and wounded.

The subject who shot Officer Brereton was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to death.

Officer Brereton was a United States Army veteran of World War II and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and 1-year-old daughter. He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 1609
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to death

foot pursuit, ambush