Night Marshal Clyde Lewis McDonald

Monte Vista Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Monday, December 12, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Clyde Lewis McDonald

Night Marshal Clyde McDonald succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier while escorting a man to jail who had he just arrested for drunk and disorderly conduct.

The subject was convicted of manslaughter in connection with Marshal McDonald's murder.

Marshal McDonald was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 10, 1921
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Convicted of mansaughter

arrest