Providence Police Department, Rhode Island
End of Watch Sunday, April 2, 1911
Add to My HeroesJohn F. Brennan
Patrolman John Brennan was shot and killed on Federal Street when he responded to reports of gunshots in Franklin Park.
His murder was never solved.
Patrolman Brennan had only served with the Providence Police Department for six months. He was survived by his father, brother, and five sisters.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 6 months
- Badge 139
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Case never solved