Leon County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, November 22, 2014
Add to My HeroesChristopher Lynd Smith
Deputy Sheriff Christopher Smith was shot from ambush when he responded to reports of a house fire at the end of Caracus Court. Deputy Smith was among the first to arrive on the scene at approximately 10:22 a.m. and was immediately shot and killed by the subject, who had approached him from behind.
The subject then took Deputy Smith's firearm and continued to fire at other responders, including members of the Tallahassee Fire Department and Tallahassee Police Department. One other sheriff's deputy was shot and wounded before the subject was shot and killed by an off-duty Tallahassee police officer who lived nearby and had responded to the sound of gunfire.
It is believed that the subject intentionally set the house fire with the intention to kill as many first responders as possible.
Deputy Smith had previously served as a dispatcher and corrections officer. He served with the Leon County Sheriff's Office for almost six years and had served in law enforcement for almost 26 years. Deputy Smith is survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 25 years, 11 months
- Badge 347
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed