Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Saturday, April 29, 1922
Add to My HeroesJohn W. Foy
Railroad Policeman John Foy was struck and killed by a train while guarding the Sand Patch Tunnel in Larimer Township, Pennsylvania.
He had been assigned to guard the tunnel since a coal strike opened on April 1st, 1922. Railroad workers found him lying unconscious alongside the tracks on the east end of the tunnel and took him to Connellsville Hospital, where he died at approximately 7:00 am. It is believed he had been struck by a passing freight train during the overnight period.
His body was returned to Baltimore, Maryland, for burial.
Policeman Foy had served one month with the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Pennsylvania