Detective D. H. Kiley

Detective D. H. Kiley

Chicago and Alton Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, October 12, 1898

Add to My Heroes

D. H. Kiley

Detective D.H. Kiley was shot and killed in Virden, Illinois, during an a mine strike known as the Virden Riot.

Miners employed by the Chicago-Virden Coal Company had gone on strike, which resulted in company owners hiring non-union workers from the south and transporting them to the mine via railroad. Detective Kiley was assigned to protect a railroad switch.

As a train carrying 200 non-union workers neared the railroad station in Virden, members of the strikers opened fire on it and the passengers on the train returned fire. Detective Kiley, who was standing on the street near the switch, was struck in the head and killed.

A coroner's jury determined that Detective Kiley was shot by "a person or persons unknown."

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Never identified