Clarendon County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, November 5, 2014
Add to My HeroesHolmes Nathaniel Smith, Jr.
Investigator Holmes Smith was killed in a single vehicle crash on Sumter Highway, near I-95, in Alcolu at approximately 2:30 pm.
He was returning to Clarendon County after meeting with South Carolina Law Enforcement Division special agents in Sumter County as part of an auto theft investigation.
Investigator Holmes had served with the Clarendon County Sheriff's Department for 19 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash