Pomona Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, October 29, 2014
Add to My HeroesShaun Richard Diamond
Police Officer Shaun Diamond succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day as he and members of the Pomona SWAT team attempted to serve a search warrant.
Officer Diamond was the breach officer as the team attempted to make entry into the home in the 100 block of San Marino Avenue in San Gabriel. As they breached the storm door the subject inside opened the main door and fired a single shot from a shotgun, striking Officer Diamond in the back of the neck. The shot also wounded the subject's father in the arm.
Other officers immediately pulled Officer Diamond to a safe location and he was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital in Pasadena, where he died early the following morning.
The subject was taken into custody at the scene and charged with murder of a police officer with special circumstances.
Officer Diamond had served with the Pomona Police Department for eight years and had previously served with the Los Angeles Police Department and the Montebello Police Department. He is survived by his son, daughter, and parents.
In February 2015, Downtown Plaza was renamed to Diamond Plaza with unanimous support. In October 2016, I-10 between 57 Freeway and Towne Avenue was renamed Pomona Police Officer Shaun Diamond Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 41266
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 28, 2014
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Charged with murder