Deputy U.S. Marshal Thomas Echols Rodgers

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, April 29, 1878

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Echols Rodgers

Deputy Marshal Thomas Rodgers was shot and killed in Clay County, Arkansas, by a moonshiner whose stills had been confiscated as a result of Deputy Marshal Rodgers' investigation.

Deputy Marshal Rodgers had several warrants for the man's arrest when he was ambushed by the subject. The man fled the state but was later apprehended in Missouri and returned to Arkansas for trial. It is not known if he was ever tried or convicted.

Deputy Marshal Rodgers was single at the time of his murder.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Arkansas
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

warrant service, ambush, alcohol violation